CLA-2-26:S:N:N3:118 889362

Mr. Thomas D. Kendrick
C.P.S. Inc. Mining Division
3515 Holly Drive
Denison, Texas 75026

RE: The tariff classification of gold bearing sand from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Kendrick:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 9, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Gold bearing magnete sand.

HTS PROVISION : Precious Metal Ores and concentrates:

HTS SUBHEADING : 1.7/kg. on lead content.

RATE OF DUTY : Free

Articles classifiable under subheading 2616.90.00, HTS, which are products of Honduras, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CIBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport